The news you need & none of the noise. Sign up for our newsletters »
The Capitol

Who is on Pa. Gov.-elect Josh Shapiro’s transition team? (Full list)

by Katie Meyer of Spotlight PA |

Josh Shapiro, shown here on Election Night, has more than 300 people helping him prepare to take on the governorship.
Heather Khalifa / Philadelphia Inquirer

Spotlight PA is an independent, nonpartisan newsroom powered by The Philadelphia Inquirer in partnership with PennLive/The Patriot-News, TribLIVE/Pittsburgh Tribune-Review, and WITF Public Media. Sign up for our free newsletters.

HARRISBURG — Gov.-elect Josh Shapiro’s transition team is made up of a leadership board, personnel committee, legal counsel, and seven advisory committees that are divided into subcommittees. All these groups are tasked with advising on policy, troubleshooting in state departments, and in some cases, recommending candidates and conducting interviews.

The more than 300 members of the transition team, which will operate until Shapiro is sworn in Jan. 17, include lots of the most politically connected people in the commonwealth. Some are donors to Shapiro, and many have long histories in state politics and policy. Some of those histories are complicated. Members of past gubernatorial transitions have also sometimes gone on to serve in prominent administrative roles.

Here’s the full list of the more than 300 people on the team, broken down by areas of focus:

Transition Leadership Board

Chair: William Sasso, Chairman Emeritus of Stradley Ronon.

Roy Temple, who directed Gov. Tom Wolf’s transition team, and Rob Ghormoz, a senior advisor to Wolf, will also serve as senior advisors in Shapiro’s transition.

  • Ryan Boyer, Business Manager of the Philadelphia Building and Construction Trades Council

  • Gregory E. Deavens, President and CEO of Independence Health Group

  • Angela Ferritto, President of the Pennsylvania AFL-CIO

  • Thomas B. Hagen, Chairman of the Board of Erie Indemnity Company, former Pennsylvania Secretary of Commerce and Secretary of Community & Economic Development

  • Laura Karet, CEO of Giant Eagle and Chair of the Allegheny Conference on Community Development

  • Jannie K. Lau, Lawyer and Retired Technology Company Executive

  • Charisse Lillie, CEO of CRL Consulting, former Assistant United States Attorney on the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania, City Solicitor for the City of Philadelphia

  • Neil T. O’Donnell, Founder of O’Donnell Law Offices

  • Michelle Singer, SVP at Comcast

  • Hon. Pam Snyder, State Representative for Pennsylvania District 50, representing Greene and Washington Counties

Transition Personnel Committee

Chair: Lt. Gov.-Elect Austin Davis

  • Curtis Aiken, President, CEO and Founder of ProTech Compliance

  • Madeline Bell, President and CEO of the Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia

  • Norman Bristol Colón, Executive Director of the Pennsylvania Department of Community & Economic Development, Founder and Chairman of the Pennsylvania Latino Convention

  • Steven Crawford, President and Partner at Wojdak Government Relations, former Secretary for Legislative Affairs and Chief of Staff to Governor Ed Rendell

  • Robert Fox, Managing Partner at Manko, Gold, Katcher & Fox, former Chair of the Lower Merion Environmental Advisory Council, Planning Commission, and Zoning Hearing Board

  • J. David Henderson, Executive Director of AFSCME Council 13

  • Joseph Hill, Senior Principal at Cozen O’Connor Public Strategies

  • Susan Jacobson, President at Jacobson Strategic Communications, former Deputy Chief of Staff to Philadelphia Mayor Ed Rendell

  • Farnam Jahanian, President of Carnegie Mellon University

  • Jerry Johnson, President and CEO of Axum Advisors

  • Kevin Kinross, Consultant at The Carey Group, former Chief of Staff to Allegheny County Executive Dan Onorato and former Special Assistant to Governor Ed Rendell

  • Ben Kirshner, Former Founder, Chairman and CEO of Tinuiti

  • Lauren Lambrugo, Chief Operating Officer of Public Health Management Corporation,

  • Jennifer Liptak, Chief of Staff to Allegheny County Executive Rich Fitzgerald

  • Leslie Anne Miller, Attorney and former General Counsel of Pennsylvania under Governor Ed Rendell

  • Marshall Mitchell, Senior Pastor at the Salem Baptist Church of Abington, former Chief of Staff to U.S. Rep. Floyd Flake

  • Joseph Neubauer, Former CEO of Aramark

  • James D. Schultz, Partner at Holland & Knight, former General Counsel to Governor Tom Corbett and Associate White House Counsel under President Donald Trump

  • Judith M. von Seldeneck, Founder and Chair of Diversified Search Group

  • Andréa Stanford, Vice President, Pittsburgh Regional Manager at BNY Mellon, former Assistant County Manager of Allegheny County and Senior Advisor for the Allegheny County Department of Human Services

  • Nathaniel Yap, Former Director at Kohlberg Kravis Roberts

  • Mira Baylson, Member at Cozen O’Connor

  • Tracey McCants Lewis, Deputy General Counsel and Director of Human Resources at the Pittsburgh Penguins

  • David Nasatir, Chairman of Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel

Economic Development Advisory Committee

Chair: Matt Smith, President, Greater Pittsburgh Chamber of Commerce

Rural/Agriculture Subcommittee

  • MeeCee Baker, CEO, Versant Strategies

  • Michael Bronstein, President, American Trade Association for Cannabis & Hemp

  • Raymond Bunt, Jr., Former State Representative (147th District, Montgomery County)

  • Justin Clapper, Government Affairs, Pennsylvania Farm Bureau

  • Larisa Miller, President & CEO, Keystone Farm Future CEO, Phoenix Global, LLC

  • Alan P. Novak, President, Novak Strategic Advisors; Partner, Rooney Novak Isenhour Group; Attorney at Lamb McErlane, PC

  • James M. D’Innocenzo, Vice President – State Government, Legislative & Regulatory Affairs, Comcast NBC Universal

  • David Kerr, President External Affairs, AT&T Pennsylvania

  • Hannah Smith-Brubaker, Executive Director, Pasa Sustainable Agriculture

  • Dr. Kyle C. Kopko, Executive Director, Center for Rural Pennsylvania

  • Michael Smith, Ph.D., Director of Commonwealth Relations, Office of Government and Community Affairs, University of Pennsylvania

  • Gabe Perlow, CEO, Rooted Management Services

  • Christian R. Herr, Executive Vice President, PennAg Industries Association

Business Development Subcommittee

  • Marwan Kreidie, Professor of Political Science, West Chester University, Executive Director of the Philadelphia Arab-American Development Corps

  • Nagi Latefa, Application’s Engineering Manager at Intel Corporation

  • Kevin Acklin, President of Business Operations, Pittsburgh Penguins

  • John Callahan, Former Mayor of Bethlehem

  • Charlie Dent, Former Member of Congress

  • Jill Foys, Executive Director, Northwest Pa Regional Planning and Development Commission

  • Marcel Groen, Retired Partner, Fox Rothschild; Former Chair, Pennsylvania Democratic Party

  • Richard M. Horowitz, Chairman and CEO, RAF Industries, Inc.

  • Sam Katz, Filmmaker, History Making Productions

  • Grace McGregor Kramer, Vice President of Operations, McGregor Industries, Inc.

  • Michael K. Pearson, Partner, Iron Stone Real Estate Partners

  • Gregg Perelman, Founding Partner and CEO, Walnut Capital Management

  • J.B. Reilly, President, City Center Investment Corporation

  • Israel Roizman, President, Roizman Development Inc.

  • Marc Stier, Director, PA Budget and Policy Center

  • William R. Taxay, Shareholder and Co-Leader, Real Estate National Practice Group, Dentons Cohen & Grigsby P.C.

  • Ken Weinstein, President, Philly Office Retail

  • Herky Pollock, Executive Vice President, CBRE

  • Mark E. Pasquerilla, Chair of the Greater Johnstown Regional Partnership Chairman of Crown American Associates

  • Michael Heller, Executive Chairman and CEO, Cozen O’Connor

  • Mark Campbell, Partner, Ridge Policy Group

  • Jennifer Rodriguez, President & CEO, Greater Philadelphia Hispanic Chamber of Commerce

  • Luke Bernstein, President & CEO, Pennsylvania Chamber of Business & Industry

  • Timothy M. Pulte, Executive Managing Director – Market Leader Philadelphia Tri-State Region Brokerage, Colliers

  • Clifford B. Levine, Chair, Public Sector Law Group, Dentons, Cohen & Grigsby, PC

  • John Grady, Senior Vice President, Wexford Science & Technology, LLC

  • Jim Wansacz, Executive Director, Agency for Community EmPOWERment of NEPA

  • Sam Williamson, Western Pennsylvania District Director, SEIU 32BJ

Transportation and Infrastructure Subcommittee

  • Craig Snyder, CEO, Indigo Global Corporation

  • Bernie Hall, President, United SteelWorkers District 10

  • Bill Hamilton, President, Pennsylvania Conference of Statewide Teamsters; International Vice President, Teamsters

  • Joanne Manganello, Director of Pennsylvania Government Relations, LIUNA Mid-Atlantic Regional Organizing Coalition

  • Thomas R. McIntyre, Business Manager/Financial Secretary, I.B.E.W. Local Union No. 5

  • Tom Melcher, Business Manager, Pittsburgh Regional Building Trades Council

  • Brittaney Rodas, Legislative and Political Representative, UFCW Local 1776

  • Wadud Ahmad, President/Co-Founder, Ahmad Zaffarese LLC

  • Chuck Hammel, President, Pitt Ohio

  • Jeffrey Letwin, Counsel, Saul Ewing LLP

  • Gregory B. May, Vice President & Pennsylvania Office Leader, HNTB Corporation

  • Thomas C. Melisko, Jr., Business Manager, International Union of Operating Engineers Local 66

  • Leslie Richards, General Manager, SEPTA; Former Secretary of PennDOT; Former Montgomery County Commissioner

  • Mark Stine, Executive Vice President Legislative and Public Affairs, PA Automotive Association

  • Sarah Clark Stuart, Executive Director, Bicycle Coalition of Greater Philadelphia

  • Vince Tutino, President, The Lindy Group Inc.

  • Barry Schoch, Senior Vice-President, KCI Technologies, Inc.

  • Folasade (Sade) Olanipekun-Lewis, Vice President Operating & Community Partnerships, Vantage Airport Group

  • Jon Geeting, Engagement Director, Philadelphia 3.0

  • George Zalar, Business Manager, Ironworkers Local 404

Innovation Subcommittee

  • Jim Greenwood, Senior Policy Advisor, DLA Piper Global Law Firm

  • Kurt Imhoff, Senior Vice President, Policy & Public Affairs at Life Sciences Pennsylvania

  • Jeff Marrazzo, Co-founder and former CEO, Spark Therapeutics

  • Jack Cohen, President, Butler County Tourism & Convention Bureau

  • Angelo J. Valletta, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Northeastern Pennsylvania

  • Russel Kaufman, M.D., President Emeritus, The Wistar Institute, Professor Emeritus, Duke University, Executive in Residence, Pappas-Capital

  • Mustafa Rashed, President & CEO, Bellevue Strategies

  • Michael S. Parmacek, MD, Frank Wister Thomas Professor of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine; Chair, Department of Medicine, Perelman Center for Advanced Medicine

  • Matt Smith, President, Greater Pittsburgh Chamber of Commerce

Environment and Energy Advisory Committee

Chair: MeeCee Baker, President and Chief Executive Officer, Versant Strategies

Environment Subcommittee

  • Katie Blume, Political & Legislative Director, Conservation Voters of PA.

  • Romulo Diaz, Ret. Judge and former Exelon Director and Vice Chairman of Hispanic in Energy

  • Jaimie Field, Director of Sustainability, Entercom

  • Patrick Morgan, Patrick Morgan, 1st Deputy Commissioner, Strategy and Engagement Philadelphia Parks & Recreation

  • Charlie McPhedran, Senior Attorney, Earthjustice

  • Mark Szybist, Senior Attorney, Natural Resources Defense Council

  • Melissa Ostroff, Pennsylvania Field Advocate at Earthworks

  • Jennifer Quinn, Legislative and Political Director, Sierra Club Pennsylvania Chapter

  • Paul A. Roth, Ph.D., Principal, Entropia LLC; Former State Director, Clean Power PA Coalition

  • Jim M. Seif, Former Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection; Former Regional Administrator, EPA Region 3

  • Ezra P. Thrush, MPA, Senior Director of Government Affairs, PennFuture

  • John Walliser, Senior Vice President - Legal & Government Affairs, Pennsylvania Environmental Council

  • Shannon Waterman Dawson, Senior Associate, Wojdak Government Relations

  • Jennifer Fields, Managing Partner, ACRI Environmental Group LLC

Energy Subcommittee

  • Joel Dominguez, President and Chief Executive Officer of Constellation

  • Louis Evans, President & CEO, Commonwealth Energy Group

  • Marc Felgoise, Member, Intersect Energy

  • John Hines, Corporate Relations Manager - Northeast Great Lakes Region, Shell

  • Christopher Lewis, Principal, Blank Rome; Energy Commission Chair, City of Philadelphia

  • Brian Aiello, Vice President - External Relations, CNX Resources Corp

  • Kevin Walker, CEO, Duquesne Light

  • Cheryl McAbee, Esquire, Senior Counsel, Hardwick Law Firm and President of River Development Corporation

  • Joylette Portlock, PH.D., Executive Director, Sustainable Pittsburgh

  • Mike Stanton, Business Manager, Boilermakers Local 154

  • Kareem Afzal, Chief Executive Officer, PDC Machines

  • Janeen Zappa, Executive Director, Keystone Energy Efficiency Association

  • Dan Lapato, Managing Director, State Affairs and Public Policy, American Gas Association

  • John Kotek, Senior Vice President for Policy Development and Public Affairs, Nuclear Energy Institute

  • Stephanie Catarino Wissman, American Petroleum Institute Pennsylvania

  • John Bland, Business Manager, Boilermakers Local 13

  • Seth Shapiro, President & CEO, Philadelphia Gas Works

  • Jim Snell, Business Manager, Steamfitters Local 420

  • Judson Kroh, Robindale Energy

  • Ken Broadbent, Business Manager, Steamfitters Local 449

Public Safety Advisory Committee

Chair: Patrick Murphy, Former Under Secretary of the Army

Law Enforcement Subcommittee

  • Richard Johnston, Sherriff, Northampton County

  • John Eckenrode, President, Pennsylvania State Corrections Officers

  • Dave Kennedy, President, Pennsylvania State Troopers Association

  • John McNesby, President, Fraternal Order of Police Lodge #5

  • Joe Regan, President, Pennsylvania Fraternal Order of Police

  • Charles Roca, Chief of Police, City of Allentown

  • Robert Swartzwelder, President, Pittsburgh Fraternal Order of Police Local #1

  • Greg Rowe, Executive Director, Pennsylvania District Attorneys Association

  • Danielle Outlaw, Police Commissioner, Philadelphia Police Department

  • Dave Heckler, Former District Attorney, Bucks County

  • Tom Strangrecki, Acting Chief of Police, City of Pittsburgh

Emergency Management Subcommittee

  • Bob Brooks, President, Pennsylvania Professional Firefighters

  • Chuck McQuilken, Vice President, Philadelphia Firefighters & Paramedics Union IAFF Local #22

  • Jack Tomarchio, Principal, Agoge Group, LLC

  • Patrick Murphy, Former Under Secretary of the Army

  • Jerome Ozog, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Fire and Emergency Services Institute

  • Roland “Bud” Mertz, Director, Westmoreland County Department of Public Safety

  • Tim Leech, Vice President, Pittsburgh Firefighters IAFF Local No. 1

Community Safety Subcommittee

  • Adam Garber, Executive Director, CeaseFirePA

  • Bryan Lentz, Attorney, Bochetto and Lentz PC

  • Dorothy Johnson-Speight, Founder & National Executive Director, Mothers In Charge

  • John Solomon, Founder & Community Activist, Endangered Kind

  • Nick Suplina, Senior Vice President for Law & Policy, Everytown for Gun Safety

  • Maria Goellner, Pennsylvania State Policy Director, FAMM

  • Abbie Newman, Chief Executive Officer, Mission Kids Child Advocacy Center

  • Saleem Holbrook, Executive Director, Abolitionist Law Project

  • Alexandra Abboud, Pennsylvania Program Manager, Crime Survivors for Safety and Justice

  • Hank Butler, Executive Director, PA Jewish Coalition

  • Margot Isman, Policy Director, Youth Sentencing & Reentry Project

  • Dr. Jamie Martin, Professor, Indiana University of Pennsylvania and Former APSCUF President

  • Jasiri X, Co-Founder & CEO, 1Hood Media

  • Rev. Donald Moore, Pastor, Mount Carmel Baptist Church

  • Robert Rooks, CEO, REFORM Alliance

Education and Workforce Advisory Committee

Chair: Patrick Gallagher, Chancellor at the University of Pittsburgh

Pre-K–12 Subcommittee

  • Lisa Nutter, Founder and Managing Partner, Community Impact Investments

  • Jim Vaughan, Executive Director, Pennsylvania State Education Association

  • Laura Boyce, Executive Director, Teach Plus Pennsylvania

  • Joel Greenberg, Founder, Susquehanna International Group

  • Kathy Christiano, Board Chair, Stoneleigh Foundation

  • Sean Reily, President & CEO, Roscommon International

  • Daniel Weidemer, Director of Government Relations, Pennsylvania State Education Association

  • Art Steinberg, President, American Federation of Teachers Pennsylvania

  • Amy Sichel, Former Superintendent of Abington School District

  • Turea Hutson, PhD candidate in the Drexel University School of Education

  • Rich Askey, President, Pennsylvania State Education Association

  • Sharif El-Mekki, CEO, The Center for Black Educator Development

  • Christopher Goins, President, Girard College

  • Tracey Hart, Educator, Franklin School District

  • Nathan Mains, CEO, Pennsylvania School Boards Association

  • Robert Mitchell, Educator, Pittsburgh Public School District

Higher Education Subcommittee

  • Brenda Allen, President, Lincoln University

  • Elizabeth Bolden, President & CEO, Pennsylvania Commission for Community Colleges

  • Tom Foley, President, Association of Independent Colleges and Universities of Pennsylvania

  • John Fry, President, Drexel University

  • Patrick Gallagher, Chancellor, University of Pittsburgh

  • Amanda Hill, Senior Director of Marketing & External Relations, Peirce College

  • Pedro Rivera, President, Thaddeus Stevens College of Technology; Former Pennsylvania Secretary of Education

  • Cindy Shapira, Chair, Pennsylvania State System of Higher Education Board of Governors

  • Jasmine Sessoms, SVP of Corporate Affairs for Hilco Redevelopment Partners

  • Eric Gutshall, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Higher Educational Facilities Authority and the State Public School Building Authority

  • Christopher Gray, President, Erie County Community College

  • Kevin Jenkins, President & CEO, Manchester Bidwell Corporation

  • Ken Mash, President, Association of Pennsylvania State College & University Faculties

  • Wendell Pritchett, Former Interim President, The University of Pennsylvania

  • Pamela Keye, Chief Diversity and Compliance Officer, Cheney University

  • James Mullen, Former President, Allegheny College

  • Janine Frazier Macklin, Associate Director Corporate Relations, Duquesne University

  • Barbara K. Altman, President, Franklin & Marshall College

  • Mitchell Morgan, Chairman of the Board, Temple University and Chairman of the Board, Morgan Properties

Workforce Development Subcommittee

  • Darrin Kelly, President, Allegheny-Fayette Central Labor Council

  • Daniel Alvalle, Pennsylvania Director, CASA

  • Robert Bair, President, Pennsylvania State Building and Construction Trades

  • Gary Masino, President, Sheet Metal Workers Local 19

  • Khamil Bailey, Black Business Advocate

  • Bill Sproule, Executive Secretary-Treasurer, Eastern Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters

  • Robert Cherry, CEO, Partner4Work Inc

  • Patrick Clancy, President & CEO, Philadelphia Works

  • Tim Crowther, Political Director and Business Representative, IUPAT District Council 21

  • Michael Stefan, Assistant Vice President of State Relations, Penn State University

  • Sabrina Saunders-Mosby, President & CEO, Vibrant Pittsburgh

  • Michael Araten, CEO & President, Sterling Drive Ventures

  • Alex Halper, Vice President of Government Affairs, Pennsylvania Chamber of Business and Industry

  • Warren Faust, President, NEPA Building Trades Council

  • Christopher Hundley, Public & Government Relations Director at SEIU Local 668

Health and Human Services

Chair: Dr. Alyn E. Waller, Senior Pastor at Enon Tabernacle Baptist Church

Healthcare Subcommittee

  • Bruce Armon, Partner and Health Law Group Chair, Saul Ewing LLP

  • Allison Beam, Senior Vice President and Chief Government Affairs Officer, UPMC

  • Steven Davis, Insurance Chair, Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young LLP

  • Jay Feldstein, President and CEO, Philadelphia College of Osteopathic Medicine

  • Martin Gaynor, E.J. Barone University Professor of Economics and Public Policy, Carnegie Mellon University

  • Ravi Gupta, Assistant Professor, Johns Hopkins Medicine

  • Azmat Husain, Chief Medical Officer & Co-Founder, Personic Healthcare

  • Tracy Lawless, Government Affairs Counselor, K&L Gates LLP

  • Dan Onorato, Executive Vice President, Highmark Health

  • Jack D. Schocker, Chair, Department Of Radiation Oncology, UPMC Altoona

  • Eric Settle, Senior Counsel, AmeriHealth Caritas

  • Everette James, M. Allen Pond Professor of Health Policy and Management, University of Pittsburgh

  • Andrew Sharp, Director of State Government Relations, Penn Medicine

  • Nathan Spade, Vice President, External Affairs, UnitedHealth Group

  • Heather Tyler, Vice President, State Legislative Advocacy, The Hospital + Healthsystem Association of Pennsylvania

  • Richard Ost, President, Philadelphia Pharmacy Inc.

  • Charles Breslin, CEO, Rittenhouse Consulting Group LLC, Maintenance Matrix LLC, DBA Star Quality Health Partners

  • Matthew Yarnell, President, SEIU Healthcare Pennsylvania

  • Alhambra Frarey, Assistant Professor of Clinical Obstetrics and Gynecology, Penn Medicine

  • Kristen Farry, Vice President of Policy & Government Relations, Woods Services

  • Gary Zegiestowsky, Executive Director, Rural Health Redesign Center

  • Kevin Mahoney, CEO, University of Pennsylvania Health System

  • Antoinette Kraus, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Health Access Network

  • Argie Allen-Wilson, Mental Health/Relationship Therapist & Co-Founder of Mental Health First Connects, Connections Matter LLC and Founder of F.A.I.T.H. Connects LLC

  • Maureen May, President, Pennsylvania Association of Staff Nurses & Allied Professionals

Human Services Subcommittee

  • Josie Badger, President, J. Badger Consulting

  • Nancy Murray, Senior VP of Achieva and President of The Arc of Greater Pittsburgh

  • Denny O’Brien, Former Speaker, Pennsylvania House of Representatives

  • Stewart Cohen, Shareholder, Cohen, Placitella & Roth, P.C.

  • William Stauffer, Executive Director, The Pennsylvania Recovery Organizations - Alliance

  • Benjamin Abella, William G. Baxt Professor and Vice Chair for Research; Director, Center for Resuscitation Science; Medical Director, Penn Acute Research Collaboration, Department of Emergency Medicine, University of Pennsylvania

  • Beth Balaban, Director of Community Outreach, Excel Treatment Center

  • Wendy Evans, Director of Operations, Commonwealth Energy Group

  • Carlos Carter, President & CEO, Urban League of Greater Pittsburgh

  • Richard Edley, President & CEO, Rehabilitation & Community Providers Association

  • Cynthia Figueroa, President & CEO, JEVS Human Services

  • Bev Mackereth, Former Secretary, Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare

  • Katharine Dalke, Assistant Professor of Psychiatry and Behavioral Health, Penn State College of Medicine and Penn State Health

  • Lynette Brown-Sow, President, L.M Brown Management Group, LLC

  • Shaun Dougherty, President, Survivors Network of those Abused by Priests

  • Brittany Kline, Program Director, Safe2Say Something

  • Pat Brier, Founder, Patrick J. Brier & Associates

  • Salima Suswell, Executive Director, Emgage Pennsylvania

  • Ted Kopas, Project Manager, Governors Action Team and Former Commissioner, Westmoreland County

  • Charles Hooker, President & CEO, Keystone Human Services

  • Weston Kensinger, Director, Douglas W. Pollock Center for Addiction Outreach and Research and Associate Teaching Professor of Biobehavioral Health at Penn State University

  • Lucy Kitner, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Association of County Administrators of Mental Health and Developmental Services

  • Garrett Snider, Director, Philadelphia DHS Child Welfare Oversight Board; Director, The Mayor’s Fund for Philadelphia; Founder and Board Member, The Resilience Foundation.

  • Dale Klatzker, President & CEO, Gaudenzia, Inc.

  • Sherri Landis, Executive Director, The Arc of Pennsylvania

  • Michael McDonnell, Communications Manager, Survivors Network of those Abused by Priests

Seniors Subcommittee

  • Nancy Thaler, National Consultant on Medicaid-Funded Long-Term Care and Home and Community Based Services

  • Teresa Osborne, State Advocacy Director, AARP Pennsylvania

  • Barbara L. Valaw, Served as Director of Quality Assurance, Pennsylvania Department of Aging

  • Zach Shamberg, President & CEO, Pennsylvania Health Care Association

  • Scott Rifkin, Executive Chairman, Real Time Medical

  • Rebecca May-Cole, Executive Director, Pennsylvania Association of Area Agencies on Aging

  • Daniel Mazus, President, Retired Public Employees of Pennsylvania AFSCME Chapter 13

  • Mary Jo Campbell, President, Association of PA State College & University Retired Faculties

  • Linda Weaver, Retired PSEA Educator

Consumer Protection

Chair: Brian A. Hudson, Sr., Former CEO Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency

Housing Subcommittee

  • Mark Dambly, CEO Pennrose, LLC

  • Brian Hudson, CPA, CTP, Former CEO of the Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency

  • Jonathan Hudson, Partner, Hudson Companies.

  • Blane Stoddart, President & CEO, BFW Construction Project Managers

  • Bryce Maretzki, Director of Policy and Planning, Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency

  • Nilda Ruiz, President & CEO, Asociación Puertorriqueños en Marcha

Finance and Insurance Subcommittee

  • Mark Dombrowski, Vice President of Government Affairs, Erie Insurance Group

  • Jamie Maguire, CEO & Chairman, Skippack Energy LLC

  • Paul Gitnik, Board Member, Pennsylvania Board of Finance & Revenue

  • Richard Green, Chairman and CEO, Firstrust Bank

  • Dominic Folino, Founder, PA Blockchain Coalition

  • Warner N. Macklin III, Chairman, CEO and Managing Director, FoxChase Advisors, LLC

  • Val Digiorgio, General Counsel and Consultant, BCI Consulting, LLC

  • Robin Weissman, Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer Pennsylvania Housing Finance Agency

  • Nicholas Smyth, Senior Deputy Attorney General & Assistant Director for Consumer Financial Protection, Office of Attorney General

State Government Operations

Chair: Joann Bell, Director of the Philadelphia Government Office, Pugliese Associates

Government Reform Subcommittee

  • Joann Bell, Director of the Philadelphia Government Office, Pugliese Associates

  • Kathleen Bruder, Chair of Regulatory & Government Affairs, Saxton & Stump

  • Peter Calcara, Vice President of Government Relations, Pennsylvania Institute of Certified Public Accountants

  • Chris Cera, CEO, Arcweb Technologies

  • Tracy Coleman, State and Local Government Director of Sales, Pegasystems

  • Alan Kessler, Partner, Duane Morris LLP

  • Laura Jan Kuller, Attorney & Owner, Pursuit Advocacy

  • Mike Maguire, Political Director of AFSCME Council 13

  • Lindsey Mauldin, Vice President, Advocacy and Public Policy, Planned Parenthood Southeastern Pennsylvania

  • Mark Segal, Journalist & Author

  • Craig Snyder, CEO, Indigo Global Corporation

  • Connie Williams, Former Pennsylvania State Senator

  • David Davis, Managing Director, Accenture

  • Reesa Kossoff, Executive Director, SEIU PA State Council

  • Mary Isenhour, Partner, Rooney Novak Isenhour Group

  • David Landau, Of Counsel, Duane Morris LLP

  • Sarah Spotts, Associate at Triad Strategies

  • Steve Cantanese, President, SEIU Local 668

  • Lisa Schaefer, Executive Director, County Commissioners Association of Pennsylvania

Legal and Judiciary Subcommittee

  • Murray Ufberg, Senior Partner, Rosenn, Jenkins & Greenwald, LLP

  • Michael Quatrini, Attorney, Quatrini Law Group

  • Dan Brier, Founding Partner Myers, Brier & Kelly, LLP

  • Larry Bendesky, Managing Shareholder, Saltz Mongeluzzi Bendesky

  • Joe Messa, President and Founding Partner of Messa & Associates, PC.

  • Jason Matzus, Owner, Baldwin Matzus, LLC

  • Jason Landau Goodman, Board Chair of the Pennsylvania Youth Congress

  • Jeffrey Scott, Lead Compliance Counsel, Digital, Reporting, and Analytics, Pfizer

  • Kristen Feden, Partner at Saltz Mongeluzzi & Bendesky, PC

  • Sara Jacobson, Executive Director, Public Defenders Association

Local Government Subcommittee

  • Christina Finello, Solicitor, Bucks County Clerk of Courts

  • Steven Kline, Chair, Montgomery County Planning Commission

  • Dawn Summerville, Deputy Commerce Director, City of Philadelphia

  • Tom VanKirk, Retired Chief Legal Officer of Highmark Health

  • Alex Reber, Managing Partner, Miller Dixon Drake, PC

WHILE YOU’RE HERE… If you learned something from this story, pay it forward and become a member of Spotlight PA so someone else can in the future at spotlightpa.org/donate. Spotlight PA is funded by foundations and readers like you who are committed to accountability journalism that gets results.

This new year, pledge to support vital investigative journalism that strengthens our democracy.